Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paratrachichthys fernandezianus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Beryciformes Trachichthyidae

Scientific Name: Paratrachichthys fernandezianus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1887)
Synonym(s):
Aulotrachichthys fernandezianus (Günther, 1887)
Trachichthys fernandezianus Günther, 1887

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Moore, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Aulotrachichthys fernandezianus has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite the limited distribution of this species, which is restricted to two groups of islands off the coast of Chile, this species is not thought to be threatened at present. Effective habitat protection is in place throughout sections of its range, and one of the island groups it surrounds is uninhabited.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aulotrachichthys fernandezianus is restricted to the Desventuradas Islands and the Juan Fernandez Archipelago, off the coast of Chile (Pequeño and Lamillia 2000, Pequeño and Sáez 2000).  The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 460 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for A. fernandezianus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Individuals of A. fernandezianus have been captured nearshore around the Desventuradas Islands (Pequeño and Lamilla 2000). This species ranges in the photic zone from the surface, to 20 m depth.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Aulotrachichthys fernandezianus has a relatively restricted distribution, which increases the possible impact of indirect and stochastic threats on its population. As an inshore species, A. fernandezianus could be impacted by threats such as pollution discharges, and is potentially at risk from the effects of increasing water temperatures resulting from global warming.  However, this species is limited to two groups of largely inaccessible islands.  One group, the Desventuradas, is uninhabited except for a military base on San Felix.  The other, Juan Fernandez, is a designated marine reserve which is considered to provide effective habitat protection (J. Moore pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for A. fernandezianus.  However, the distribution of this species falls within a National Park and a World Biosphere Reserve around the Juan Fernandez Islands.

Further research and monitoring is needed on the possible threats to this species..

Citation: Moore, J.A. 2010. Paratrachichthys fernandezianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154779A4631802. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided