Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kestratherina brevirostris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Atherinidae

Scientific Name: Kestratherina brevirostris Pavlov, Ivantsoff, Last & Crowley, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Short-snout Hardyhead

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Richman, N. & Collen, B.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Kestratherina brevirostris has been assessed as Least Concern due to its broad distribution and lack of major threats. There is no evidence that this species is undergoing a population decline at present and has been described as moderately common at the present time. Further research on its habitat is recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Kestratherina brevirostris is found off southern Australia from the state of Victoria, to the state of South Australia including Tasmania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is described as moderately common in some sheltered marine habitats of cool temperate southeastern Australia (Pavlov et al. 1988).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Kestratherina brevirostris is mainly found in protected marine habitats with soft bottoms or seagrass beds. This species can be found in small aggregations below three m, however larger schools are found nearer the surface. This species has not been collected from the upper reaches of estuaries or lagoons (Pavlov et al. 1988). Individuals exceeding three cm are planktivorous, feeding mainly on copepods.
Systems:Marine
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that Kestratherina brevirostris is being impacted upon by any major threat processes. There is no known directed fishery for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Kestratherina brevirostris, however its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas including the Great Australian Bight Marine Park.

Further research on the ecology of this species is needed to determine habitat specificity.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Richman, N. & Collen, B. 2010. Kestratherina brevirostris (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154744A115229415. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided