Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diaphus rafinesquii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII MYCTOPHIFORMES MYCTOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Diaphus rafinesquii
Species Authority: (Cocco, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English White-spotted Lantern Fish, White-spoted Lantern Fish, Rafinesques Lanternfish, Lanternfish
Synonym(s):
Collettia rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838)
Collettia rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838)
Collettia rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)
Collettia rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)
Diaphus intermedius Borodin, 1930
Diaphus intermedius Borodin, 1930
Diaphus rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838)
Diaphus rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838)
Myctophum rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838)
Myctophum rafinesquei (Cocco, 1838)
Myctophum rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)
Myctophum rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)
Nyctophus rafinesquii Cocco, 1838
Nyctophus rafinesquii Cocco, 1838
Scopelus rafinesqui (Cocco, 1838)
Scopelus rafinesqui (Cocco, 1838)
Scopelus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)
Scopelus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Paxton, J.R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Diaphus rafinesquii has been assessed as Least Concern as there are no major threats impacting this species. It may occasionally be taken as by-catch although due to its small size this is unlikely to pose a major threat to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The White-spotted Lantern Fish (Diaphus rafinesquii) is found in the Mediterranean and the western Atlantic north of the Gulf Stream. This species is also distributed across the eastern Atlantic from Iceland to Mauritania.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bermuda; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; Dominican Republic; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Haiti; Iceland; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Mauritania; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Turks and Caicos Islands; United Kingdom; United States; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – western central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In biodiversity studies using pelagic trawls, low numbers of this species were reported (Moore et al. 2003). The White-spotted Lantern Fish is reported to be rare south to the Gulf of Mexico (FAO 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The White-spotted Lantern Fish is a bathypelagic, oceanodromous species that has a depth range of 40-1,080 m. This species shows diurnal vertical migration patterns (Hulley 1990). During the day it can be found at depths between 325-750 m and at night adults can be found at depths between 300-600 m and juveniles at a depth range of 40-200 m. This species is known to spawn during the autumn and winter months (Hulley 1984).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no commercial fishery for this species, however it may be occasionally taken as a by-catch species. Due to its small size, this is not likely to pose a major threat as it is only likely to be retained in prawn fishery nets. There are no other threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for the White-spotted Lantern Fish.

Citation: Paxton, J.R. 2010. Diaphus rafinesquii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided