Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amphistichus koelzi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EMBIOTOCIDAE

Scientific Name: Amphistichus koelzi
Species Authority: (Hubbs, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Calico Surfperch
Spanish Mojarra Angaripola, Perca
Synonym(s):
Crossochir koelzi Hubbs, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Starnes, W.C.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Amphistichus koelzi has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite being harvested by both commercial and sport fishers, the low population doubling time of this species and low levels of exploitation are likely to mean population numbers are relatively stable at present. This species also has a wide distribution range around the eastern Pacific. Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is suggested to note any changes in levels of exploitation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Amphistichus koelzi is distributed from slightly south of the US-Canadian border to northern Baja California, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States (California, Oregon, Washington)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Amphistichus koelzi is one of the dominant species in the surf zone of northern California (Allen and Pondella 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Amphistichus koelzi is a demersal species found in the intertidal zone to a depth of 9 m. It is most commonly seen in the surf zone off sandy beaches.

Like congeners, such as Amphistichus argentus, it is likely this species forms small schools, feeds on crustaceans and other benthic invertebrates.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Amphistichus koelzi is fished commercially on a minor scale and is also a target species by sport fishers (Skinner 1962).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Amphistichus koelzi has some commercial importance as a food source, and is also a target species by sport fishers (Skinner 1962).

Due to the coastal nature of this species, it is likely to be impacted by coastal pollution such as sewage, industrial and domestic waste water, and coastal development. However, this is a localised threat and is not known across its entire distribution range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Amphistichus koelzi. However this species may be found to occur in a number of marine protected areas within its distribution range.

Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is suggested to ensure it does not become over-exploited by both commercial and private fishers.

Citation: Starnes, W.C. 2010. Amphistichus koelzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided