Myripristis clarionensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Beryciformes Holocentridae

Scientific Name: Myripristis clarionensis
Species Authority: Gilbert, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Candil Amarillo, Yellow Soldierfish
Spanish Soldado Amarillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Moore, J.A., Allen, G.R. & Robertson, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Myripristis clarionensis has been assessed as Vulnerable under Criterion D2. This species is only known from two locations (Revillagigedo Islands and Clipperton Atoll), and can only be found in specific reef habitat. Major threats to this species are localized stochastic events and oceanographic environmental changes from ENSO events and global warming.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the eastern tropical Pacific, and is only found near the Revillagigedo Islands and the Clipperton Atoll. Subpopulations of this species are highly localized in underwater reef-caves in these two locations, and its area of occupancy is therefore estimated to be less than 50 km2.
Countries occurrence:
France (Clipperton I.); Mexico (Revillagigedo Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 50
Number of Locations: 2
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Myripristis clarionensis was considered abundant in appropriate habitat in the Clipperton Atoll during surveys in 1994 and 1998, and in the Revillagigedo Islands from 1992 and 1994.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Myripristis clarionensis is a reef-associated species that lives in underwater reef-caves at depths of 5-50 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subpopulations of Myripristis clarionensis are highly localized and only found in underwater reef-cave systems in two locations (Clipperton Atoll and Revillagigedos Islands). This species is therefore very susceptible to localized stochastic threats, including oceanographic environmental changes from ENSO or global warming events (Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Myripristis clarionensis. However, a large percentage of the population is present a marine protected area in the eastern tropical Pacific region: the Archipelago de Revillagigedo Biosphere Reserve in Mexico (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Moore, J.A., Allen, G.R. & Robertson, R.D. 2010. Myripristis clarionensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154724A4618737. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided