Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parma victoriae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Parma victoriae
Species Authority: (Günther, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Victorian Scalyfin, Scalyfin, Rock Perch
Synonym(s):
Glyphidodon victoriae Günther, 1863
Parma viola Whitley, 1929

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Parma victoriae has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species has a relatively wide distribution along Australia's southern coast and it has been reported as common and locally abundant in the areas in which it has been studied.  At present, it is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species, but it is likely to be undergoing localised declines due to coastal development and the dredging of Port Phillip Bay.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Parma victoriae is distributed in southern Australia from Dongara, Western Australia to Wilsons Promontory, Victoria, including northern Tasmania (Edgar 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Parma victoriae is reported to be common (Hart et al. 2005; Norman and Jones 1984).

In a survey conducted in the Bass strait, Parma victoriae was found to be locally abundant (Ocean Rescue 2000). In a study by Norman and Jones (1984) this species was observed in densities of 30 fish per 500m2.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The damselfish, Parma victoriae, is a herbivorous species that inhabits sheltered and moderately exposed temperate rocky reefs at a depth range of 3 – 35 m. Adults of both sexes are territorial and will aggressively defend their home cave area, which also includes a crop of algae which the fish graze continually (Edgar 2000).  Breeding occurs between the months of November and February (Norman and Jones 1984).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Parma victoriae is not known to be of any commercial interest either as a food source, or for the ornamental trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Parma victoriae is not known to be of any commercial interest either as a food source, or for the ornamental trade.  It is likely to be regionally threatened by coastal development and degradation.  The dredging of Port Phillip Bay in April 2008 is likely to have caused significant declines in the abundance of this species around this area of Victoria.  However, there are large sections of coastline around Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia which remain undeveloped.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Parma victoriae.  However, it is known to occur in a number of marine protected areas, including Barwon Bluff Marine Sanctuary.

Citation: Allen, G.R. 2010. Parma victoriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided