Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enneapterygius namarrgon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES TRIPTERYGIIDAE

Scientific Name: Enneapterygius namarrgon
Species Authority: Fricke, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Lightning Man Triplefin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fricke, R., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Enneapterygius namarrgon has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species is endemic to the bauxite rocks of Gove Peninsula, Australia, which is considered one location, and has an extent of occurrence less than 5000 km2. This species is threatened by habitat degradation caused by the mining of bauxite rocks. Australia is the world's leading producer of bauxite and it is predicted that the resource life for existing bauxite operations is on average 70 to 75 years, therefore the threat to this species will continue in the future. Monitoring of this species and its threats is needed to prevent an increase in threat category being missed in the future. Research is needed on potential conservation measures for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Enneapterygius namarrgon is endemic to the Gove Peninsula, south of Cape Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia (Fricke 1997). The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 317 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Enneapterygius namarrgon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Enneapterygius namarrgon is a coastal species, endemic to bauxite rocks (R. Fricke pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Enneapterygius namarrgon is only found on bauxite rocks of the Gove Peninsula, Australia. Bauxite is the most important aluminium ore. Over 85% of the bauxite mined globally is converted to alumina for the production of aluminium metal. Australia is the World’s leading producer of bauxite and alumina. Production totalled 62 Mt of bauxite or 36% of the world production in 2006. The Gove mine contains the world's highest grade deposits of Bauxite. Due to its restricted association with bauxite rock, it is likely that this species is being threatened by bauxite mining (R. Fricke pers. comm. 2008). It is predicted that the resource life for existing bauxite operations is on average 70 to 75 years, therefore the threat to this species will continue in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Enneapterygius namarrgon.

Monitoring of this species and its threats should be undertaken to accurately determine the impact of bauxite mining on the population of this species, better enabling conservation measures to be implemented.

Citation: Fricke, R., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.T. 2010. Enneapterygius namarrgon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided