|Scientific Name:||Apogon semilineatus|
|Species Authority:||Temminck & Schlegel, 1842|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is part of a complex of similar species. Apogon semilineatus appears to be restricted to the northwest Pacific from Hong Kong to southern Japan in the Ogasawara Islands. Records from other localities are probably misidentifications, but further study is required (G.R. Allen and O. Gon. pers. comm. 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Apogon semilineatus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species dominates the by-catch in parts of its relatively small range. While it has been described as common in parts of its range, there is no information on what impact harvesting is having on the population. There is some uncertainty on the exact distributional limits, and taxonomy of this species. Further research is needed on the taxonomy, distribution, harvest levels and population trends of this species before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Range Description:||The Half-lined Cardinalfish, Apogon semilineatus, is found in the northwestern Pacific from the Izu peninsular Honshu and the Ogasawara islands to Hong Kong.|
Native:Hong Kong; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||100|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in the Izu Pennisular (Kuiter and Kozawa 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a nocturnal species that has a depth range of 3 to 100 m. It is typically found within the vicinity of rocky reefs and may enter semi-enclosed sea areas. It forms large schools over rocky substrates (Kuiter and Kozawa 1999).
This species exhibits diel horizontal migration between the rocky substrate areas where they rest during the day, and the sandy substrate areas where they feed during the night (Sudo and Azeta 1992).
Breeding pairs are found in Japan from July to September and mouth brooding is done by the male.
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Use and Trade:||The Half-lined Cardinalfish is known to be taken as by-catch, and it is likely that this species is collected for the aquarium trade.|
The Half-lined Cardinalfish is known to be taken as by-catch. A survey, conducted in 2005 to 2006, to identify the discards in large-scale set net fisheries in Tateyama Bay, Chiba prefecture, Japan, found that this species was one of the ten most dominant discarded species (Akiyama 2007). It is not currently clear how this is impacting the population of this species.
Like other cardinalfish, it is likely that this species is collected for the aquarium trade, although this is not thought to be a major threat.
The distribution of the Half-lined Cardinalfish falls within marine parks including the Iki-Tsushima Quasi-National Park and within these parks this species is listed as a marine protected species (NOWPAP DINRAC 2007).
Further research is needed to on the taxonomy, distribution, population trends and harvest levels of this species is needed.
|Citation:||Gon, O. 2010. Apogon semilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154688A4607181. . Downloaded on 25 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|