|Scientific Name:||Arnoglossus imperialis|
|Species Authority:||(Rafinesque, 1810)|
Arnoglossus blachei Stauch, 1965
Arnoglossus lophotes Günther, 1862
Bothus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810
Charybdia rhomboidichthys Facciolà, 1885
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Arnoglossus imperialis has been assessed as Least Concern. This broadly distributed is common in areas of its range and occupies a number of habitat types so is likely to have a relatively continuous distribution. This species is reportedly taken as by-catch by fisheries operating within its range and further research of this should be carried out to determine to what extent it is being harvested.
|Range Description:||Arnoglossus imperialis ranges from Scotland south to Angola, including the Azores. This species is also known from the Mediterranean Sea.|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Liberia; Libya; Malta; Mauritania; Monaco; Morocco; Namibia; Nigeria; Portugal; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Arnoglossus imperialis is reported to be most common around the Angola/ Congo region.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Arnoglossus imperialis is a demersal species that has a depth range of 20-350 m. It is found on sand, mud, shell and coral substrates. Its diet consists of polychaete, though like many species in the genus, it probably consumes mainly benthic crustaceans (Jardas and Pallaoro 1987).|
|Major Threat(s):||According to a survey of Portuguese fishing, Arnoglossus imperialis is occasionally discarded as by-catch during crustacean trawling, demersal purse seine fishing, mid-water trawling (Borges et al. 2001) however this is unlikely to be driving significant declines across this species entire range.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Arnoglossus imperialis, however its distribution range may cover a number of marine protected areas including the Iona National Park off Angola.
Further research on the extent to which this species is harvested is required.
|Citation:||Munroe, T.A. 2010. Arnoglossus imperialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154687A4606431.Downloaded on 10 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|