|Scientific Name:||Balistes rotundatus|
|Species Authority:||Marion de Procé, 1822|
Canthidermis rotundatus (Marion de Procé, 1822)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Balistes rotundatus has been assessed as Least Concern. This wide-ranging species is not known to face any major threats. Further research on the ecology and threats faced by this species could clarify if it is in fact a component of coastal fisheries.
|Range Description:||Balistes rotundatus is an Indo-West Pacific triggerfish reported from India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Japan and the Marshall Islands and Cook Islands.|
Native:Cook Islands; India; Japan; Marshall Islands; Sri Lanka; Thailand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Balistes rotundatus.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Balistes rotundatus is a pelagic, coastal species. Species from the family Balistidae can occur from the coastline to a depth of 100 m and feed on bottom invertebrates (FAO 2001). Further information is needed on the specific ecological requirements of this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species, however, the Balistidae family are highly valued as food in many handline fisheries, and also taken as by-catch in commercial trawls (FAO 2001).|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Balistes rotundatus, however it may be found to occur in a number of marine protected areas.
Further research is needed on the threats, ecology and distribution of this species.
|Citation:||Matsuura, K. 2010. Balistes rotundatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154675A4603482. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T154675A4603482.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|