Oreohelix vortex 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Oreohelicidae

Scientific Name: Oreohelix vortex
Species Authority: S.S. Berry, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Vortex Banded Mountain Snail, Whorled Mountain Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Roth, B.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Roth, B. 1996. Oreohelix vortex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15467A4601963. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided