Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathygobius aeolosoma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathygobius aeolosoma
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1889)
Synonym(s):
Gobius aeolosoma Ogilby, 1889
Taxonomic Notes: A taxonomic revision of the Bathygobius genus is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Acero, A., Larson, H.K., Murdy, E. & Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Bathygobius aeolosoma has been assessed as Least Concern.  Although this species is only known from two localities, both of these are within protected areas.  There is no evidence of any threats to this species at present, although further research into its distribution and ecology are needed to confirm this.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bathygobius aeolosoma is known from only two locations in Australia: Norfolk Island (type locality) and Lord Howe Island (Francis 1993).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Bathygobius aeolosoma.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bathygobius aeolosoma is a demersal goby.  Like its congener Bathygobius cotticeps, it is likely that this species is found in tidepools of rock substrates and coral reefs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on current or potential threats to Bathygobius aeolosoma.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Bathygobius aeolosoma. Norfolk Island and Lord Howe Islands are protected (G. Allen pers. comm. 2009) within Lord Howe Island Marine Park (Commonwealth Waters) and Norfolk Island National Park.

Further research is needed on the ecology and distribution of this species, so that possible threats can be identified.  A taxonomic revision of the Bathygobius genus is also needed.

Citation: Acero, A., Larson, H.K., Murdy, E. & Van Tassell, J. 2010. Bathygobius aeolosoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided