Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lestidiops ringens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Paralepididae

Scientific Name: Lestidiops ringens (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Slender Barracudina
Synonym(s):
Lestidium ringens (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Sudis ringens Jordan & Gilbert, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Slender Barracudina (Lestidiops ringens) has been assessed as Least Concern.  There are no known major threats to this species, although in parts of its depth range, it is likely to be taken as by-catch.  The number of larger fish species feeding on the Slender Barracudina suggests that this species is likely to be abundant.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Slender Barracudina (Lestidiops ringens) occurs from British Columbia in Canada, to central Baja California in Mexico.  Two specimens have also been collected by mid-water trawl from northern Japan (Okamoto et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States (California, Oregon, Washington)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):3290
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for the Slender Barracudina.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Slender Barracudina is a bathypelagic species that has a depth range of 0–3,290 m.  It feeds on small fishes, crustaceans and cephalopods.  This species has a number of predators including albacore, salmon, swordfish, and lancetfish.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no known commercial fishery for the Slender Barracudina.  Due to its extensive depth profile, it is likely to be taken as by-catch by some fisheries operating within its range, but this is unlikely to represent a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Lestidiops ringens.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Lestidiops ringens (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154635A115215575. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided