Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bryx veleronis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Bryx veleronis
Species Authority: Herald, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Offshore Pipefish
Spanish Pez Pipa Velero
Synonym(s):
Bryx clarionensis Fritzsche, 1980
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 01 November 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 01 November 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Pollom, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G. & Sorensen, M.
Contributor(s): Sorensen, M., Rojas, A. & Acero, A.
Justification:
Bryx veleronis is a poorly known species of coastal pipefish from the Eastern Tropical Pacific. It has not been seen or collected since 1938. More information is needed on this species distribution, population, habitat requirements, ecology and threats. Dedicated surveys are required to ensure that this species is still extant. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Tropical Pacific, and occurs in waters off the Revillagigedo Islands, Mexico, the Pacific islands of Costa Rica and Panama, Malpelo Island, Colombia, and the Galapagos Islands (Fritzsche 1980, Dawson 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Galápagos); Mexico (Revillagigedo Is.); Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:To date there have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates for Bryx veleronis. The species has not been observed since 1938. Further research is needed in order to determine population size and trends in abundance for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It is thought to inhabit soft substrata to 20 m depth. Little is known about its feeding, but it likely consumes small crustaceans such as harpacticoid copepods and gammarid and mysid shrimps similar to other pipefishes (Garcia et al. 2005, Kendrick and Hyndes 2005). They are ovoviviparous, and males brood the embryos beneath their tail prior to giving live birth (Breder and Rosen 1966, Dawson 1985). Maximum size is 6 cm and males are brooding a maximum of 48 eggs at 4.5 cm (Fritzsche 1980).
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has not been noted in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little known about the major threats for this species. In addition, given its relatively restricted range and shallow water habitat, this species may be negatively impacted by oceanographic environmental changes from future El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO) and global climate change events (Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004) including increased frequency of storm events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls into a number of marine protected areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific (WDPA 2016). More research is needed on population, distribution, habitat requirements, and potential threats for this poorly known species.

Citation: Pollom, R. 2016. Bryx veleronis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T154617A67622600. . Downloaded on 29 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided