Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synaphobranchus affinis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ANGUILLIFORMES SYNAPHOBRANCHIDAE

Scientific Name: Synaphobranchus affinis
Species Authority: Günther, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Grey Cutthroat Eel, Gilbert's Synaphobranchid Eel
Synonym(s):
Synaphobranchus brachysomus Gilbert, 1905
Synaphobranchus taketae Tanaka, 1916

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Smith, D. & Gordon, J.D.M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Due to the deepwater nature and circumglobal distribution of this species, Synaphobranchus affinis is unlikely to be impacted by any major threatening process across its range, and consequently an assessment of Least Concern has been made.

The Grey Cutthroat Eel, Synaphobranchus affinis, has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a circumglobal distribution. There is no directed fishery for this species

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Grey Cutthroat Eel, Synaphobranchus affinis, is found in all oceans. In the eastern Atlantic this species is distributed from Liberia to South Africa, and in the western Atlantic this species is known from Cuba and Trinidad and Tobago. In the Indian Ocean it has been recorded from Madagascar, the Comoros and Reunion. In the Pacific, this species is known from Hawaii, Japan, Australia, Papua New Guinea, New Zealand and Chile.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Benin; Cameroon; Chile; China; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Grenada; Guinea-Bissau; Haiti; Jamaica; Japan; Liberia; Madagascar; Martinique; Montserrat; New Zealand; Nigeria; Papua New Guinea; Réunion; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Hawaiian Is.); Virgin Islands, British
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bathydemersal species is found on the upper continental slope, at a depth range of 290-2,400 m. This species spends much of its time over rocky substrata.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the deepwater nature of this species it is unlikely that it is being impacted by any major threats. There is no directed fishery for this species. This species is not likely to be taken as by-catch in significant quantities as it most often found over rocky substrata at bathyl depths, a habitat that is not favourable for trawling.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or that are needed, for the Grey Cutthroat Eel.

Citation: Smith, D. & Gordon, J.D.M. 2010. Synaphobranchus affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided