|Scope: Global & Europe|
|Scientific Name:||Orcula fuchsi Zimmermann, 1931|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Neubert, E., Ward, J. & Nichols, C.|
This species is endemic to Austria, where it is found in a very restricted range on the margin of the eastern Alps. Habitat destruction in the form of the afforestation of spruce trees has been identified as a major threat which is resulting in a decline in the population. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is just 35 km2, with an actual inhabited area of just 0.5 km2, and the six known localities are severely fragmented, with a continuing decline in the area of suitable habitat, the number of subpopulations and the number of mature individuals. Therefore this species is assessed as Critically Endangered (CR B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is endemic to Austria, where it is found in a very restricted range on the margin of the eastern Alps.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The exact population size of this species is not known. However, it is only known from six fragmented localities and the general trend is declining.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in a mountainous-subalpine area, at the foot of steep calcareous rock walls and on grassy rock ledges.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats have been identified as biotope destruction through the afforestation of spruce (Picea) trees.|
No conservation actions are currently in place for the species, although it is listed on the Austrian Red List (Reischütz and Reischütz 2007) as Endangered (EN).
Habitat destruction in the form of the afforestation of spruce trees has been identified as a major threat which is resulting in a decline in the population. As there are only six known sites with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of just 35 km2 and area of occupancy (AOO) of just 0.5 km2, known sites require protecting from these activities to halt the decline. The creation of suitable habitats in the area to attempt to reverse the current trend is also proposed. Continuing the monitoring of the population size and trends is needed to accompany this.
|Citation:||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T. 2011. Orcula fuchsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T15447A4586462.Downloaded on 26 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|