Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orcula austriaca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA ORCULIDAE

Scientific Name: Orcula austriaca
Species Authority: Zimmermann, 1932
Synonym(s):
Orcula spoliata S. Zimmermann, 1932 subspecies austriaca S. Zimmermann, 1932
Taxonomic Notes: This is a polytypic species with taxonomic problems associated with the subspecies. The currently accepted subspecies are: Orcula austriaca austriaca, O. austriaca faueri Klemm, 1967, O. austriaca goelleri Gittenberger, 1978 and O. austriaca pseudofuchsi Klemm, 1967.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-12
Assessor(s): Falkner, G. & von Proschwitz, T.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E., Ward, J. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
This species is endemic to Austria. It has a relatively large distribution and the main threat is not thought to impact all the sub-populations. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern (LC). However, some subspecies have extremely restricted distributions and all subspecies, except Orcula austriaca austriaca, are considered threatened and are red-listed in Austria.
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to Austria, with some subspecies having extremely restricted distributions. For example O. austriaca pseudofuchsi is known only from one locality (less than 10 km²), O. austriaca goelleri from five localities (less than 10 km²) and O. austriaca faueri from two localities (less than 10 km²).
Countries:
Native:
Austria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species is currently unknown, and there is no data available on population trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has a preference for grassy, calcareous rock ledges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats have been identified as habitat destruction through the afforestation of spruce (Picea) trees.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All the subspecies, except Orcula austriaca austriaca, are red-listed in Austria (Reischütz and Reischütz 2007).

No conservation actions are required for this species as a whole under this assessment. Research to resolve the taxonomic confusions surrounding the subspecies is recommended.

Citation: Falkner, G. & von Proschwitz, T. 2013. Orcula austriaca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided