Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orconectes hartfieldi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Orconectes hartfieldi Fitzpatrick & Suttkus, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Yazoo Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes:

Individuals of this species from drainages near the known range may represent undocumented variation within this species or a new species.  For example, no Orconectes (Hespericambarus) spp. have a described range including the Pearl River drainage, so the one female O. (Hespericambarus) sp. collected in that drainage cannot be definitively identified (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S. & Jones, R.L.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Orconectes hartfieldi has been assessed as Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii). This species is found in 6 tributaries of the Yazoo River, equating to a total extent of occurrence of approximately 1,466 km2. In addition, continued decline in the quality of habitat available to this species has been noted. Given a reduction in location, this species would quickly qualify for a higher threat status. Further research on the impact of various threats on this species is recommended so appropriate conservation measures can be devised.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known from six localities in the Yazoo River basin in Mississippi (Fitzpatrick and Suttkus 1992, Adams 2008). More specifically, it is known from the Yalobusha, Yocona, and Little Tallahatchie drainages in Calhoun, Yalobusha, Lafayette, and Panola counties. An additional record of one female from the upper Pearl River drainage requires further collections to verify the identification.  Another unsubstantiated record of the species from Tallahatchie County was reported in Fitzpatrick (1996). If these are substantiated, they would represent substantial range expansions. 

The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated at 1,466 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Mississippi)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species was found to be uncommon in five of six collections, obtaining three or fewer specimens per site (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009). Most stream sampling within the range has not produced this species (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is endemic to the Yazoo River Basin. It inhabits streams with sand, silt or compacted clay substrates in channels from 7 - 10 m wide, at various depths ranging from several centimetres to one meter (Fitzpatrick and Suttkus 1992). Water flow can be either slow or moderate. However, this species seems to exhibit a range of tolerances for different habitats. Cowpen Creek, for example, is narrow, varying from 2.4 to 9.2 meters width, its bed is compacted clay with undercut ledges, and it has water temperatures up to 28oC (Fitzpatrick and Suttkus 1992).

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species seems to be able to tolerate somewhat degraded conditions, as two of the streams it inhabits are used by small holder livestock farming (Fitzpatrick and Suttkus 1992). It is likely to be affected by row-crop agriculture, deforestation, roads, channelization, and head-cutting. In addition, large reservoirs currently fragment this species' range (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G2 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and 'threatened' by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).

Further research this species range and assessments of population size are recommended, as are evaluations of responses to stream habitat degradation (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).


Citation: Adams, S. & Jones, R.L. 2010. Orconectes hartfieldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T15441A4585752. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided