Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orconectes cooperi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Orconectes cooperi
Species Authority: Cooper & Hobbs, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Flint River Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Schuster, G.A., Adams, S. & Taylor, C.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Orconectes cooperi has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species has a relatively small range and is restricted to a single river basin, however there are no known threats to this species, which inhabits a relatively rural area.  Expansion of the Huntsville metropolitan area could potentially lead to impacts from urbanization in the future. Consequently, monitoring of the growth of this urban centre and its subsequent impacts on the species is recommended. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and to what extent it is impacted upon by threats within its range.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was first found at the Brier Fork of the Flint River in Madison County, Alabama (Cooper and Hobbs 1980). It is now known to be restricted to the Flint River Watershed, Madsion County, Alabama and the head waters of the Flint River in Lincoln County, Tennessee (Cooper and Hobbs 1980).

It is known from only 7 localities, primarily in the Flint River (Tennessee system) in Madison County, Alabama (Mirarchi et al. 2004, Schuster and Taylor 2004, Schuster et al. 2008) and Lincoln County, Tennessee. In Tennessee, Williams and Bivens (2001) documented it in the Highland Rim province in the headwaters of the Flint River system in Lincoln County. This species has a distribution of approximately 2539 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in stream habitats, most commonly along the edges amongst leaf litter (Cooper and Hobbs 1980).  The streams in which it has been found support a wide variety of crayfish species due to high levels of habitat heterogeneity (Cooper and Hobbs 1980).  Furthermore, these streams get much deeper during flooding in winter and spring (Cooper and Hobbs 1980).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats impacting this species. This species inhabits a rural area, however, urbanization of the growing Huntsville metropolitan area may impact the species in the future (S. Adams, G. Schuster and C. Taylor pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Endangered based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and to what extent it is impacted upon by threats within its range. 



Citation: Schuster, G.A., Adams, S. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Orconectes cooperi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided