Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orconectes shoupi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Orconectes shoupi
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Nashville Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Schuster, G.A., Taylor, C.A. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:

Orconectes shoupi has been assessed as Endangered (EN) under criterion B.  This highly restricted species is only found in two creeks within the Cumberland Basin, and has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 1,800 km². Both the creeks it inhabits are being affected by urban development and sedimentation, and it is known that this species is not found in turbid waters. This suggests that there is an ongoing decline in the quality and extent of this species habitat. Being surrounded by developed land, it is likely that a single event could impact the majority of the species range.  A federal recovery plan exists for the species.

History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was first found in Mill Creek, a tributary of the Cumberland River in Davidson County, Tennessee, USA (Hobbs 1948). It is now also known from Sevenmile Creek in Williamson County, Tennessee (Miller et al. 1990). The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated at just over 1,700 km².
Countries:
Native:
United States (Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are insufficient population data available for this species, although it has been found to be common in some degraded sites (S. Adams, G. Schuster and C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009). There has been no documented decline of the Nashville crayfish since it was located in the early eighties. This species seems to be maintaining itself in areas of the main channel of the Mill Creek that are not heavily polluted and where it is the dominant species (S. Adams, G. Schuster and C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type locality of this species is a hard water stream, which flows over sand, rubble and limestone ledges in its upper reaches, which is mostly through pasture and cultivated lands (Hobbs 1948). It has silty, muddy banks, with shade provided by reeds and trees. The two creeks in which this species is found  have banks 3 - 5 m high and Mill Creek is between 5-15 m wide (Miller et al. 1990). It is thought that this species does not inhabit turbid waters and so sedimentation may result in habitat becoming unsuitable (Miller et al. 1990).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are some concerns for this species due to urban development and stream modifications such as dry-bed retention dams in the Mill Creek drainage (Miller et al. 1990). In both Mill Creek and Sevenmile Creek, there are numerous bridges and pipelines and other evidence of urban development. Both streams are also affected by sedimentation as a result of local construction (Miller et al. 1990).  This species was once collected in degraded habitat in relatively good numbers at one site where the site was full of rubbish, however there was some cobble and rock substrate where the species was found (C. Taylor pers. comm. 2009). No measurements of water chemistry were taken, but the water was found to be relatively clear, rather than turbid (C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The American Fisheries Society assessed this species as 'endangered' (Taylor et al. 2007), while NatureServe have assigned a heritage rank of G1G2 (NatureServe 2009) to this species.  A federal recovery plan exists for the species, although the remit of this is unknown (S. Adams, G. Schuster and C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009). Further research is needed to fully evaluate whether the effects of construction and sedimentation are negatively impacting this species.


Citation: Schuster, G.A., Taylor, C.A. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Orconectes shoupi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided