Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orconectes durelli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Orconectes durelli Bouchard & Bouchard, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Saddle Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Orconectes durelli has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This species is relatively widespread, with an EOO in excess of 37,600 km2, is abundant in large parts of its range and has no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a wide area of the Tennessee, Cumberland, and Green River basins in Middle Tennessee and nearby Kentucky, USA (Bouchard and Bouchard 1995, Fetzner 2008). This species is also known from Lauderdale County, Alabama ( Tyalor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).

The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 37,600 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Kentucky, Tennessee)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is described as abundant in large parts of its range (Bouchard and Bouchard 1995), with some of the highest densities recorded for species from this genus (C. Taylor pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits high gradient streams with a cherty gravel substrate and can also be found among leaf litter and in root mats (Bouchard and Bouchard 1995, Fetzner 2008).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threat to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given the heritage rank of G5 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009), indicating this speceis is widespread, abundant and secure. In addition, this species has been given a status of Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Service (Taylor et al. 2007).


Citation: Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Orconectes durelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154025A4578363. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided