Cambarellus shufeldtii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarellus shufeldtii
Species Authority: (Faxon, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Cajun Dwarf Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Alvarez, F., López-Mejía, M., Pedraza Lara, C. & DiStefano, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Cambarellus shufeldtii has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a large distribution and is able to inhabit a wide range of habitats. There are no known threats currently impacting the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known to occur in the Gulf Coastal Plain of the USA, which includes the states of Alabama, Arkansas, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Tennessee and Texas. This species is also found in Georgia, however, this is a suspected introduction (Taylor 2005).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia - Introduced, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Tennessee, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been described as abundant (Taylor et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits swamps, ditches, lakes, ponds, oxbow lakes and sluggish streams. This species is able to burrow into the water table as water disappears from its habitat (Fetzner 2008, Peterson et al. 1996, Pfilieger 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat processes are impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G5 by NatureServe and Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009), due to the species being believed to be secure, widespread and abundant (Taylor et al. 2007).

Citation: Alvarez, F., López-Mejía, M., Pedraza Lara, C. & DiStefano, R. 2010. Cambarellus shufeldtii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154008A4575793. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided