Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus asperimanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus asperimanus Faxon, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Mitten Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Jones, T., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Livingston, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus asperimanus has been given a status of :Least Concern. This species is abundant in the southern Appalachian Mountains of Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and parts of Tennessee. It faces no immediate threats and appears stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in North America. Its range includes the states of: Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee (Nature Serve 2009)in higher elevations of the Appalachian Mountains (R. Thoma  pers. comm. 2010).

Hobbs (1989) highlights that this species is found in particular river headwaters throughout the region, including: "French Broad, Little Tennessee, Catawba, Broad, Saluda, and Savannah River." It is also found in the Watuga Basin in Tennessee (Hobbs 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population data available for this species, although it has been described as 'the most common of the other crayfish' found associated with C. chaugaensis' (North Carolina Crayfishes 2010; Nature Serve 2009). It is abundant within the southern Appalachian Mountains of Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and parts of Tennessee. It is considered the most common species in first order streams (R. Thoma and T. Jones, pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been collected from seepage areas associated with mountain streams, and first order streams (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). It has also been found in quieter headwaters of North and South Carolina, and Georgia. It is a secondary burrower, and is often found in tunnels of rock debris (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009; NatureServe 2009).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has a heritage rank of G4 from NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Jones, T., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus asperimanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153998A4574367. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided