Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus setosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus setosus Faxon, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Βristly Cave Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): DiStefano, R., Thoma, R.F. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Elliott, R., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Livingston, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus setosus has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of  just over 18,000 km² and is threatened by a continuing decline in its habitat quality. However this species is known from a large number of separate localities. Conservation measures have been implemented within Arkansas to restrict access to the caves in which this species is found, however this is only a small proportion of the total sites at which it is found. Further measures are needed to restrict access and protect habitat from ongoing degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The majority of this species range occurs in Missouri in Christian, Dade, Greene, Jasper, Lawrence, Newton, and Stone counties (Graening et al. 2006, Koppelman and Figg 1995). There have recently been new discoveries of this species in Benton and Independence counties in Arkansas (Graening et al. 2006). Historic accounts in northeast Oklahoma are now believed to be erroneous (Graening et al. 2006). In total this species is know from 164 localities. The extent of occurrence is estimated to exceed 18,400 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Arkansas, Missouri)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The largest known population of this species comprises at least 47 individuals (Graening et al. 2006). This species was reported to be more abundant during the first half of the 1900s, than the second half of the century (Hobbs and Barr 1960), however there have not been systematic surveys at any of the localities where this species is found.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits subterranean hydrological systems (Koppelman and Figg 1995).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The entire population of this species at the type locality are thought to have been collected by scientists, leaving just 2 individuals by 1992 (Graening et al. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat degradation (Graening et al. 2006). A single population in a cave in Missouri was thought to have been extirpated due to sewage pollution from a nearby city, however specimens were found there several decades later (Graening et al. 2006). Another cave population in Arkansas might currently be threatened by nutrient loading. The entire population at the type locality is thought to have been collected by scientists leaving just 2 individuals by 1992 (Graening et al. 2006). At other caves individuals have been inadvertently trampled by pedestrian traffic, and drowned by flooding (Graening et al. 2006). However, these are thought to be localised threats and do not pose a significant threat to the global population (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G3 (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009), and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'currently stable' (Taylor et al. 2007). At present, 10 of the 50 known sites in Arkansas, are owned by conservation organisations. A further 14 sites have restricted access. Current conservation measures include the acquisition of land to restrict traffic access (Graening et al. 2006). Further conservation measures are needed to protect the remaining sites and prevent ongoing habitat degradation.


Citation: DiStefano, R., Thoma, R.F. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Cambarus setosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153995A4573950. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided