Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbicambarus cornutus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbicambarus cornutus
Species Authority: (Faxon, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Bottlebrush Crayfish
Synonym(s):
Cambarus cornutus Faxon, 1884
Taxonomic Notes: In 1972 Bouchard elevated this species from the genus Cambarus to Barbicambarus due to its unique characteristics (Bouchard 1972, Hobbs 1974).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:

Barbicambarus cornutus has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). The species is fairly narrowly distributed , equating to an EOO of less than 20,000 km2, and is uncommon due to specific habitat requirements of large rocks.  There is no evidence that it exists in the three large reservoirs which have been built in its range.  These reservoirs have reduced available habitat to the species, however this occurred in the early 1970s when the dams were first built.  The impact on the species has been to fragment the range, restricting gene flow between the three sub populations.  While this could impact long term persistence, it is not likely to be causing declines over the short term. There is no reported reduction in population size and no other threats exist. In particular, invasion by aggressive non-native species from the Orconectes genus via bait release, is not likely to impact this species, most probably due to its alternative habitat preference and larger size. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the upper Green River basin in Kentucky and Tennessee, USA (Hobbs 1989).  In Kentucky it is found most commonly in the Batten River drainage, the mainstem of the middle section of the Green River, and in the Nolin Rover above Nolin Lake (Taylor and Schuster 2004).  

The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 19,500 km2.  

Countries:
Native:
United States (Kentucky, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is insufficient population data available for this species, although this species is regarded as uncommon.  It is best described as sporadic, as the habitat which it prefers (large flat rocks), is not a common habitat (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a tertiary burrower found in streams or riffles (Burr et al. 2004). This species is also commonly found under large boulders and in association with limestone or rubble, and along creek margins where there is current (Hobbs 1974, Rhoades 1944, Taylor and Schuster 2004).  It is occasionally found in shallow riffles if there are large boulders present. This is the largest species of Cambaridae, reaching a maximum size of 135 mm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are fragmentation of the range preventing gene flow (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).  It is possible that populations in the Green and Nolin Rivers have become isolated due to reservoir construction.  These were built in the late 1960s to the early 1970s (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).  It is unlikely that invasive species introduced to these lake systems by bait release from fishing will impact this species due to their large size, and different habitat preferences (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G4 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and is listed as Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).

Citation: Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Barbicambarus cornutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided