|Scientific Name:||Barbicambarus cornutus|
|Species Authority:||(Faxon, 1884)|
Cambarus cornutus Faxon, 1884
|Taxonomic Notes:||In 1972 Bouchard elevated this species from the genus Cambarus to Barbicambarus due to its unique characteristics (Bouchard 1972, Hobbs 1974).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Barbicambarus cornutus has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). The species is fairly narrowly distributed , equating to an EOO of less than 20,000 km2, and is uncommon due to specific habitat requirements of large rocks. There is no evidence that it exists in the three large reservoirs which have been built in its range. These reservoirs have reduced available habitat to the species, however this occurred in the early 1970s when the dams were first built. The impact on the species has been to fragment the range, restricting gene flow between the three sub populations. While this could impact long term persistence, it is not likely to be causing declines over the short term. There is no reported reduction in population size and no other threats exist. In particular, invasion by aggressive non-native species from the Orconectes genus via bait release, is not likely to impact this species, most probably due to its alternative habitat preference and larger size.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the upper Green River basin in Kentucky and Tennessee, USA (Hobbs 1989). In Kentucky it is found most commonly in the Batten River drainage, the mainstem of the middle section of the Green River, and in the Nolin Rover above Nolin Lake (Taylor and Schuster 2004).
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 19,500 km2.
Native:United States (Kentucky, Tennessee)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is insufficient population data available for this species, although this species is regarded as uncommon. It is best described as sporadic, as the habitat which it prefers (large flat rocks), is not a common habitat (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a tertiary burrower found in streams or riffles (Burr et al. 2004). This species is also commonly found under large boulders and in association with limestone or rubble, and along creek margins where there is current (Hobbs 1974, Rhoades 1944, Taylor and Schuster 2004). It is occasionally found in shallow riffles if there are large boulders present. This is the largest species of Cambaridae, reaching a maximum size of 135 mm.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to this species are fragmentation of the range preventing gene flow (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009). It is possible that populations in the Green and Nolin Rivers have become isolated due to reservoir construction. These were built in the late 1960s to the early 1970s (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009). It is unlikely that invasive species introduced to these lake systems by bait release from fishing will impact this species due to their large size, and different habitat preferences (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been given the heritage rank of G4 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and is listed as Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).|
|Citation:||Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Barbicambarus cornutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153972A4570891. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T153972A4570891.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|