Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hobbseus prominens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Hobbseus prominens
Species Authority: (Hobbs, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Prominence Riverlet Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: There is some uncertainty regarding the distinction between Hobbseus petilus and Hobbseus prominens (S. Adams pers. comm).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Hobbseus prominens has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This species is distributed across a wide range and is tolerant of a variety of habitat types including both lentic and lotic habitats. This indicates that this species is a habitat generalist. It is unknown whether it is impacted by any major threat processes, but it has been able to sustain populations across a wide area, highlighting that it is a tolerant species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Mobile River drainage in Choctaw, Clarke, Dallas, Hale, Marengo, Perry, Sumter, and Webster Counties, Alabama., USA.  This species is also present in Kemper and Chikasaw Counties, Mississippi (Fitzpatrick and Busack 1989).

The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 31,000 km2.

Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Mississippi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:   There is insufficient population data available for this species, although it has been annecdotally described as relatively common at some sites, but not abundant (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in permanent lotic habitat predominantly, with clay and sand substrates (Fitzpatrick and Busack 1989), and is a secondary burrower associated with ditches and ponds (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Few threats have been identified to be impacting this species. The area it occupies is impacted by localised urbanisation, with possible effects from logging (sedimentation) and agriculture (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G4G5 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).

Citation: Adams, S. 2010. Hobbseus prominens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided