|Scientific Name:||Hobbseus prominens|
|Species Authority:||(Hobbs, 1966)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There is some uncertainty regarding the distinction between Hobbseus petilus and Hobbseus prominens (S. Adams pers. comm).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Hobbseus prominens has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This species is distributed across a wide range and is tolerant of a variety of habitat types including both lentic and lotic habitats. This indicates that this species is a habitat generalist. It is unknown whether it is impacted by any major threat processes, but it has been able to sustain populations across a wide area, highlighting that it is a tolerant species.
This species is found in the Mobile River drainage in Choctaw, Clarke, Dallas, Hale, Marengo, Perry, Sumter, and Webster Counties, Alabama., USA. This species is also present in Kemper and Chikasaw Counties, Mississippi (Fitzpatrick and Busack 1989).
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 31,000 km2.
Native:United States (Alabama, Mississippi)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:|| There is insufficient population data available for this species, although it has been annecdotally described as relatively common at some sites, but not abundant (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in permanent lotic habitat predominantly, with clay and sand substrates (Fitzpatrick and Busack 1989), and is a secondary burrower associated with ditches and ponds (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||Few threats have been identified to be impacting this species. The area it occupies is impacted by localised urbanisation, with possible effects from logging (sedimentation) and agriculture (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G4G5 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).|
|Citation:||Adams, S. 2010. Hobbseus prominens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153957A4568885. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T153957A4568885.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|