Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus reduncus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus reduncus Hobbs, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Sickle Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus reduncus has been given a status of Least Concern (LC). This species is widespread in the Piedmont region of North and South Carolina, with an EOO exceeding  65,200 km2, and is often common where it occurs. Threat and trend information have not been assessed but based on number of known occurrences (likely in the hundreds), this species is secure throughout its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Piedmont region from Orange County, North Carolina, to Richland County, South Carolina, USA (Eversole and Jones 2004). Within this it is nearly restricted to the Piedmont Plateau (Cooper et al. 1998). It is found in the Haw River subdrainage in the Cape Fear basin in Alamance and Guilford Counties, in the northern and northwestern parts of the Yadkin-Pee Dee and Catawbe River basins, and in the eastern Broad River drainage. In addition, several populations are now known in the Sandhills of the North Carolina Coastal Plain (Cooper et al. 1998).

The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 65,200 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (North Carolina, South Carolina)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 1956 it was reported that this species was abundant at one locality but it was believed that there was additionally a colony of some size in a seepage area in Rowan County (Hobbs 1956).

There are no recent abundance data for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a primary burrower and can be found in small streams and burrows although it is not confined to either (Hobbs 1956).

This species type locality has been described as the flood plain pools of Little River, Fairfield County, South Carolina. The pools were 1.5-4.5 m in width with clay banks and bottom, turbid water and a temperature of 20oC. No vegetation was found in these pools.

This species can survive in seepage areas where there is no permanent standing water. This species has been collected in both lotic and lentic habitats as well as relatively clear water and water laden with silt, and on neither occassion has this species shown preference (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats acting upon this species although it is likely to be impacted upon by the urban development occurring in the Carolinas and from urban non point-source pollution (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).

In some areas of this species range invasive species, such as Procambarus clarkii and Orconectes rusticus, have been found which could impact the species (Fullerton and Watson 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The American Fisheries Society has assessed the global population of this species as Currently Stable (Taylor et al. 2007). In addition this species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G4G5 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).

Further research is required on the current abundance of this species which would enable a more comprehensive conservation status to be assigned.

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus reduncus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153933A4565772. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided