Cambarellus puer 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarellus puer
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Swamp Dwarf Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Alvarez, F., López-Mejía, M. & Pedraza Lara, C.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Cambarellus puer has been assessed as Least Concern. This is a widespread, generalist species, which is believed to be abundant and has no known threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Brazos and Brazoria counties, Texas, eastward through the coastal plain to the Mississippi basin and from the lower part of the delta to Johnson County, Illinois (Taylor et al. 2004, Fetzner 2008, Burr and Hobbs 1984, Hobbs 1990). In addition, this species is a native of the Mississippi River lowlands in Missouri (B. DiStefano pers. comm. 2010)
Countries occurrence:
United States (Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been described as abundant (Taylor et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits well vegetated swamps, ditches (including roadside ditches), ponds and lowland streams with muddy substrate (Taylor, Jones and Bergey 2004, Fetzner 2008, Pfelieger 1996).
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G5 by NatureServe and Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009), which is due to the species being believed to be secure, widespread and abundant (Taylor et al. 2007).

Citation: Alvarez, F., López-Mejía, M. & Pedraza Lara, C. 2010. Cambarellus puer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153931A4565476. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided