Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orconectes chickasawae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Orconectes chickasawae Cooper & Hobbs, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Chickasaw Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes:

The taxonomy of the subgenus Trisellescens is poorly understood, with further information the range of this species may be dramatically reduced, from that assessed here (S. Adams, G. Schuster and C. Taylor pers. comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Schuster, G.A., Adams, S. & Taylor, C.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Orconectes chickasawae has been assessed as Least Concern. Its extent of occurrence is approximately 50,000 km2, and it may occur in other streams of the Tombigbee River. Even though there is no data for population abundance, it has been surveyed as common and abundant in its localites, and is not impacted upon by any major threat process.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the western tributaries of the Tombigbee River in Chickasaw, Clay, Lowndes, and Monroe Counties, Mississippi (Cooper and Hobbs 1980). Furthermore, Cooper and Hobbs (980) noted that it probably also ranges northwestward at least into Lee, Pontotoc, and Union Counties. Schuster et al. (2008) included this species in a species list for Alabama, with the caveat that the taxonomy and distribution of the taxon is unclear. Fitzpatrick (2002) included these additional Mississippi Counties in the range: Calhoun, Choctaw, Itawamba, Oktibbeha, Prentiss, and Tishomingo. The Mississippi crayfish database lacks records from Prentiss and Tishomingo Counties, but includes records from many counties West of the published range (Adams 2008).  This species has a distribution of approximately 50000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Mississippi)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although uncommon in some sites, it is common or abundant in many localities (S. Adams, G. Schuster and C. Taylor pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species occurs in sluggish and moderately flowing streams and ditches with or without emergent vegetation. Stream substrate is sand, silt, or rock, and they often occur in areas where rock is added at road crossings.  Furthermore, it is known to occur in streams that completely dry out in the summer months (Adams 2008), and constructs small burrows near to the water line (Cooper and Hobbs 1980).

Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

In experimental tanks, this species were preyed upon by catfish; more so in the absence of shelter, suggesting that the loss of cover in many incised streams within its range may limit its abundance or distribution (Adams 2007). However, at present this species is not considered to be impacted upon by any major threat process.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Though, this species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G5, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Currently Stable (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed on the taxonomy of this species, as well as its abundance and possible threats.


Citation: Schuster, G.A., Adams, S. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Orconectes chickasawae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153930A4565343. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided