Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orconectes indianensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Orconectes indianensis
Species Authority: (Hay, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Indiana Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Orconectes indianensis has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This species is abundant in its current range and relatively broadly distributed. This species has declined across it historical range due to the impact of strip mining. Due to the abundance of the species, however, particularly in the eastern portion of its range, this species is considered as LC.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits tributaries of the Patoka River in the Wabash Basin in southern Indiana and the Saline River, Honey and Rock Creek watersheds and small tributaries of the Ohio River in southern Illinois, USA (Hobbs 1989, Page and Mottesi 1995, Simon and Thoma 2006). This species is absent from the north fork of the Saline River where historical records document its presence (Page and Mottesi 1995), which comprised about 25% of its range in Illinois.
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 11,100 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Illinois, Indiana)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in southwestern Indiana and is regarded as common in the restricted area where it is found in Illinois (Page and Mottesi 1995). The relative abundance of this species is 0.76 individuals m-2 in its perferred habitat. However, this species has been found at lower densities - only one or two individuals per stream - in less suitible streams that are heavilty sedimented  (Simon and Thoma 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits small to medium sized streams with coarse rocky substrates. This species prefers a slow to moderate current and is often found in association with woody debris (Simon and Thoma 2006). Most specemins collected by Page and Mottesi (1995) were from less than 30 cm deep and all were from less than 50 cm deep.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation due to strip-mining actives in the north fork of the Saline River area of Illinois are thought to be responsible for the extirpation of this species at localities where this species was historically found (Page and Mottesi 1995). Simon and Thoma (2006) consider this species habitat in Indiana to be under similar pressures as those in Illinois.
The coal mining that occurs around streams around the middle and south forks of the Saline River seems not to be resulting in detectable impacts on the species (C. Taylor pers. comm. 2009).  The remainder of the area is relatively rural and there are not considered to be any effects from urbanization.  In the eastern portion of its range where its habitat coincides with a national forest, it was collected in more than 30 locations, in many different tributaries (Simon & Thoma 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).  This species is listed as State Endangered in Illinois (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009). 

Citation: Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Orconectes indianensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided