Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opisthotropis spenceri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA NATRICIDAE

Scientific Name: Opisthotropis spenceri
Species Authority: Smith, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Smith's Mountain Keelback, Spencer’s Stream Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Pauwels, O.S.G. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Opisthotropis spenceri has been assessed as Data Deficient as it has only been found in one location and there is no information about the habitat preference, threats and habitat status of this species. Further research on this species is needed before a more accurate assessment can be carried out.
History:
2010 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Thailand endemic has only been found in the province of Lampang in northern Thailand; the type locality is Muang Ngow. (Smith 1918, 1943).
Countries:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data available on the population size and trends for this species as only two specimens of have been found (Cox 1991).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat preferences of this species are not known. However, other members of the genus are well-known for living in forest streams with clear water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown if any threat process is impacting this species. Deforestation and water pollution are likely to be threats to this species, however, not enough is known about this species to assess if these threats are affecting it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The area where this species has been collected is a protected area. There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the biology and ecology, threats, population numbers and habitat status of this species is needed.

Citation: Pauwels, O.S.G. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Opisthotropis spenceri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided