|Scientific Name:||Cambarus tenebrosus|
|Species Authority:||Hay, 1902|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Cambarus tenebrosus has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This species is located across five US States and has been recorded in 104 known sites in the Cumberland Plateau. The estimated EOO is greater than 254,000 km2. There are no known major threats for this species and population numbers are believed to be stable.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Alabama, Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio and Tennessee, USA (Finlay et al. 2006). This species has an unusually large distribution encompassing the interior lowlands and Cumberland Plateau (Finlay et al. 2006). This species is the most widespread crayfish species in Kentucky and is only found in unglaciated sections of Ohio (Finaly et al. 2006). In 2006, 233 individuals were recorded from 84 caves and 20 surface locations in the Cumberland Plateau (Finlay et al. 2006).|
Native:United States (Alabama, Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is insufficient population data available for this species.
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in both subterranean environments and surface streams (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Its occupation of subterranean environments is not recent, and is usually found under rocks with shallow excavations (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). On permanent surface streams, it prefers mud substrates (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats impacting the population of this species.|
This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G5 (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009), and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Currently Stable (Taylor et al. 2007).
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus tenebrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|