Ophisternon infernale 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Synbranchiformes Synbranchidae

Scientific Name: Ophisternon infernale
Species Authority: (Hubbs, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Blind Swamp Eel
Spanish Anguila Ciega
Pluto infernalis Hubbs, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ac+2c, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Ophisternon infernale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15387A4556372. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided