Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ophisternon candidum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Synbranchiformes Synbranchidae

Scientific Name: Ophisternon candidum
Species Authority: (Mees, 1962)
Common Name(s):
English Blind Cave Eel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wager, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Wager, R. 1996. Ophisternon candidum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15386A4555042. . Downloaded on 05 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided