|Scientific Name:||Cambarus jezerinaci|
|Species Authority:||Thoma, 2000|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kentucky populations of Cambarus parvoculus may actually be this species according to preliminary genetic data from Roger Thoma (Taylor and Schuster 2004, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2008). Recent genetic analysis has revealed that this species and C. parvoculus are separate species with Virginia populations of this species showing considerable genetic difference from Kentucky populations and rostral morphology also indicating the species are separate (Thoma and Fetzner 2008). Other previously mentioned character states (Thoma 2000) and potential new character states were investigated and were found to not be significantly different for the two nominal species. A third, genetically identical species has been discovered, currently retained as C. jezerinaci, in an area between the ranges of C. jezerinaci and C. parvoculus in Tennessee between Pine and Cumberland Mountains (Thoma and Fetzner 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Cambarus jezerinaci has been given a status of Data Deficient. This species was recently described, its range extent will inevitably vary (anywhere from 1,000 to 5,000 km2) depending on taxonomic uncertainty in populations from Tennessee and Virginia, as compared to populations in Kentucky. Even though it has a semi-restricted range, the species probably occurs in many high gradient head-water streams which are not immediately threatened with mining activities. There are some declines in regionalized populations in Virginia populations due to forestry activities as well as decline in the Tennessee and Virginia line due to mining. Further taxonomic work is needed to differentiate a population in Virginia similar to Cambarus parvunculus but falling more within the current range of Cambarus jezerinaci.
|Range Description:||This species was originally thought to be confined to small tributaries of the Powell River in Lee County, Virginia and Clairborne County, Tennessee, USA (Thoma, 2000). Thoma and Fetzner (2008) modified this range to include a much wider distribution to encompass the waters of the Cumberland River upstream of the confluence of Clear Fork, Williamsburg, Kentucky; the upper reaches of the Kentucky River adjacent to Pine Mountain; and the Powell River basin in Lee County, Virginia and Claiborne County, Tennessee including the adjacent Cumberland Mountain. Kentucky populations, now differentiated from Cambarus parvoculus, are found in the upper Cumberland River above Pine Mountain and Kentucky River headwaters (R. Thoma, pers. comm. 2009, Thoma and Fetzner 2008).
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 5,600 km2.
Native:United States (Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is insufficient population data available for this species, although there are some declines in Virginia populations (R. Thoma, pers. comm., 2009)
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species prefers first and second order, spring-fed streams of high altitude and high gradient. Within this habitat, this species occupies a secondary burrower niche (Thoma 2000).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are some declines in Virginia populations due to forestry activities as well as decline in the Tennessee/Virginia line due to mining (R. Thoma, pers. comm., 2009). It is likely to be undergoing localized declines due to climate change, water pollution and alterations to the hydrological regime. Even though it has a semi-restricted range, the species probably occurs in many high gradient head-water streams which are not immediately threatened with mining activities.|
This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Currently Stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).
Further research is required to determine whether this species is impacted by any major threats, its population size and distribution, and its ecology. Also, taxonomic uncertainty exists for some populations (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus jezerinaci. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153854A4554226. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|