Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus alleni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus alleni
Species Authority: (Faxon, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Florida Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus alleni has been assessed as Least Concern. This species occupies a broad geographic range and is found in a range of habitat types. It is robust and tolerant of seasonal water conditions. While there has been a historical decline in this species, population numbers are stable at present and there are plans to restore the hydrology within some of its habitat. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and to what extent it is impacted upon by threats within its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in East of St. Johns River, throughout peninsular Florida, in and South of Levy and Marion Counties, as well as on some of the Keys (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). This species has a distribution of approximately 80000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species within the everglades (Acosta and Perry 2000). Though, as a result of anthropogenic impacts such as water management, there has been an increase in dry seasons which has resulted in increased mortality of this species (Acosta and Perry 2000).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in both permanent lentic and lotic situations such as ditches, marshes and lakes, and is a secondary burrower (Hobbs 1989). Acosta and Perry (2000) suggest that this species is one of the most ubiquitous inhabitants of the seasonally flooded marl prairies wetlands of the eastern Everglades. Hobbs (1989) indicates that this species is tolerant of a wide variety of water quality parameters, and also describes this species as 'robust and well-adapted to seasonal habitats'.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sold to the aquarium trade (aqua-terra-vita 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is alterations to the hydrological regime (abstraction of water) of its habitat within the Everglades National Park. A study by Acosta and Perry (2002) found that crayfish density has declined but stabilized, over a period of 20 years to 13% of the saturated population size. There are plans to restore the hydrological regime of the Everglades, and a 7-month hydroperiod would be enough to increase the density of this species by 7 fold (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Though, in Florida it is known to occur in Big Cypress National Preserve and the Everglades National Park, where there are plans to restore the hydological conditions. Furthermore, it has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G4, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Currently Stable (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and to what extent it is impacted upon by threats within its range. 



Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided