Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus conasaugaensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus conasaugaensis Hobbs & Hobbs, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:

Cambarus conasaugaensis has been given a status of Data Deficient. Despite a reasonably broad range with an estimated extent of occurrence of 10,300 km2, however the southern part of the population is reportedly affected by expanding urbanisation, and there is fragmentation of the population as a result of dam construction. These threats are not well understood, so further research and monitoring of the population trends is needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in headwater tributaries of the Conasauga (Hobbs and Hobbs 1962), Coosawattee, and Etowah rivers in Dawson, Fannin, Gilmer, Murray, Lumpkin, and Pickens counties, Georgia, and in the Hiwassee Basin in Bledsoe and Polk counties, Tennessee, USA (Fetzner 2008). The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species is estimated to exceed 10,300 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Georgia, Tennessee)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on the stream bed under large stones. It is found in close association with Cambarus asperimanus (Hobbs and Hobbs 1962). It occurs at elevations above 400 m, in clear, cool water, with many rocks under which the animals might take cover.  It has been found beneath rocks and in rather complex burrows in seepage areas, in small cascading mountain brooks, and in swiftly to moderately flowing streams ranging in width from less than one metre to approximately eight metres, at a depth range of 3 cm to some 60 cm deep.  In the larger streams it occurs with other crayfishes, but in seepage areas it is the only species (Hobbs 1981).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Southern populations of this species are threatened by development in the Atlanta metropolitan area. In addition, there is reported range fragmentation by nearby reservoir construction (i.e. Carters Lake). The Chattanooga metropolitan area also borders the range of this species (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009). It is unclear how these threats have affected the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a heritage Global rank of G3 by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).

Monitoring of the population trends of this species is needed.

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus conasaugaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153805A4547297. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided