Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus bartonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Cambarus bartonii
Species Authority: (Fabricius, 1798)
Common Name(s):
English Appalachian Brook Crayfish, Common Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies of this species are recognised, Cambarus bartonii bartonii Fabricius 1798 (Common Crayfish) and C. b. cavatus Hay 1902 (Appalachian Brook Crayfish).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Hamr, P., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus bartonii has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a wide distribution along the east coast of North America and is known to be abundant throughout of its range. There are no known major threats to the population, although localised declines are occurring due to competitive exclusion from Cambarus robustus, and habitat loss and degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found along the eastern part of North America from the New River north and the Mississippi and Atlantic basins from the New River south following the strike of the Appalachians (R. Thoma pers. comm. 2010). It is found from New Brunswick, Quebec, and Ontario in Canada, south to Georgia, South Carolina, and Alabama in the USA along the Atlantic coast (Hobbs 1989, Taylor et al. 2005). It has an estimated Extent of Occurrence (EOO) exceeding 1,000,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (New Brunswick, Ontario, Québec); United States (Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant and common in parts of its range (Jezerinac 1991, Taylor et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is usually found in fast flowing, rocky areas (Taylor et al. 2007), but is occasionally seen in ponds (Hobbs 1989) and lakes (Jezerinac 1985). Taylor et al. (2005) noted that it is found in the high elevation lakes in the Canadian Shield, where pH values can be as low as 5.0. Its burrows are often found in gravel and sand under larger rocks (Mar 1983) and along streams (Williams and Bivens 1996).Burrows have been known to be as deep as 1 m (Taylor et al. 2005). Spring to autumn delineates the period of reproduction with the offspring hatching in July and August (Taylor et al. 2005).  The species has a life span of three to four years (Hamr and Berrill 1985). The carapace length ranges between 25 mm and 30 mm (Hamr and Berrill 1985).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species faces few threats, although localised disturbance may exist. The introduced Rusty Crayfish (Oroconectes rusticus) might be able to compete with this species (Taylor et al. 2005). Furthermore, the closely related Cambarus robustus has been found to competitively exclude this species from some of its range in Ontario (Guiasu et al. 1996). Localised declines can also be attributed to general habitat degradation and loss. 

At a greater scale, one significant pressure is the acidification of streams that it lives in; although it has developed a tolerance to low pH levels it has been noted that juvenile and moulting crayfishes are at risk from the changing pH levels (Taylor et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measure in place for this species. Taylor et al. (2007) ranked it as Currently Stable. It has a NatureServe G-rank of G5 (Least Concern) (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2008).

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Hamr, P., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus bartonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided