|Scientific Name:||Euastacus dangadi|
|Species Authority:||Morgan, 1997|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Furse, J. & Coughran, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Euastacus dangadi has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite a reasonably restricted Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 this species is locally abundant in areas of suitable habitat. It occupies both lowland and highland regions indicating a greater resilience to varying temperatures and habitats compared with other Euastacus species. Potential threats such as habitat degradation, harvesting, forest fires and climate change require further research. Further studies on the distribution, and factors affecting this species distribution is required to better understand how this species is being impacted.
This species is endemic to Australia. It ranges through the coastal mountains of New South Wales from immediately north of Coffs Harbour, to Rollands Plains west of Port Macquarie, a distance of 150 km. The distribution includes the Clarence, Nambucca and Bellingen drainages (Morgan 1997). It inhabits both lowland and highland sites (Morgan 1997). The Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 (J.M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).
Native:Australia (New South Wales)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There are no population data available for this species. It may be abundant at sites at which it is found (J.M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits streams in rainforest with wet or dry sclerophyll forest on higher ridges (Morgan 1997).|
It is currently unknown if this species is being impacted upon by any major threat processes (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2008). It has an unusual distribution, that includes both highland and lowland sites, yet is restricted to a narrow range that cuts across several drainages, close and parallel to the coast. It could therefore be fragmented across that range, separated by mountain ridges (sensu Morgan 1997; Ponniah and Hughes 2006).
It inhabits various forest types and appears to be locally abundant within its range, but could be threatened by similar factors impacting on other Euastacus, e.g. climate change and exploitation (Chiew and McMahon 2002; IPCC 2007; O’Brien 2007), and potentially large scale threats from Cane Toads (Bufo marinus) (DEH 2004b) although there are no specific data on impacts for this species.
Other exotic species (cats, foxes, pigs, goats) that have generally been found to impact on crayfish (e.g. Green and Osbourne 1981; Horwitz 1990; Merrick 1995; Eyre et al. 1997; ACT Government 2007; O’Brien 2007) also occur in this species’ range (DEH 2004a,c,d,e), and could contribute to declines in distribution and/or local abundance.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It occurs in several national parks and
|Citation:||Furse, J. & Coughran, J. 2010. Euastacus dangadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153737A4538463. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T153737A4538463.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|