Pacifastacus connectens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Astacidae

Scientific Name: Pacifastacus connectens
Species Authority: (Faxon, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Snake River Pilose Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Pacifastacus connectens has been assessed as Data Deficient. Sufficient distribution and population data are lacking for this species. Furthermore, it is possible that threats exist for this species as a result of its sensitivity to water quality. Therefore, further research needs to be carried out before a more accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This speceis is found in unpopulated areas of Idaho and Oregon in the USA.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Idaho, Oregon)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lotic habitats.  It is known from streams in unpopulated areas of Idaho and Oregon.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. The American Fisheries Society has assessed this species as Currently Stable in 1996 (Taylor et al. 2007). However, this classification was made over a decade ago and this species may have declined in this time.

This species is sensitive to stream quality, urbanization and agriculture activities, which impact the habitat requirements for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, the range, abundance and potential threats to this species requires investigation to determine if it could be threatened. This species has been given a NatureServe status of G3G4, while the American Fisheries Service regards this species as Currently Stable (Taylor et al. 2007).

Citation: Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Pacifastacus connectens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153701A4533801. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided