|Scientific Name:||Pacifastacus connectens|
|Species Authority:||(Faxon, 1914)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A. & Cordeiro, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Pacifastacus connectens has been assessed as Data Deficient. Sufficient distribution and population data are lacking for this species. Furthermore, it is possible that threats exist for this species as a result of its sensitivity to water quality. Therefore, further research needs to be carried out before a more accurate assessment can be made.
|Range Description:||This speceis is found in unpopulated areas of Idaho and Oregon in the USA.|
Native:United States (Idaho, Oregon)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information for this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in lotic habitats. It is known from streams in unpopulated areas of Idaho and Oregon.|
There are no known threats to this species. The American Fisheries Society has assessed this species as Currently Stable in 1996 (Taylor et al. 2007). However, this classification was made over a decade ago and this species may have declined in this time.
This species is sensitive to stream quality, urbanization and agriculture activities, which impact the habitat requirements for this species.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, the range, abundance and potential threats to this species requires investigation to determine if it could be threatened. This species has been given a NatureServe status of G3G4, while the American Fisheries Service regards this species as Currently Stable (Taylor et al. 2007).|
|Citation:||Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Pacifastacus connectens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153701A4533801. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|