|Scientific Name:||Euastacus jagabar|
|Species Authority:||Coughran, 2005|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Furse, J. & Coughran, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Euastacus jagabar has been assessed as Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 100 km² and an area of occupancy of 2.5 km², and is only known from one location (Sheepstation Creek, New South Wales). This species occurs within a national park, but is still susceptible to threats such as bush fires, land management and overexploitation from collectors. Climate change, exotic species impacts, loss of suitable rainforest habitat and hydrological alterations also present threats to this species in its highly restricted range. Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements, and resilience to effects of exotic species.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia. It is known only from four proximal sites at one locality in Sheepstation Creek, in the Border Ranges National Park, New South Wales. All individuals were collected between 330–430 m above sea level. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 100 m² and an area of occupancy of 2.5 km² (Coughran 2007).|
Native:Australia (New South Wales)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||2.5|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species, however it is exceedingly rare in the small area it occupies (J. M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occupies shallow waters at the edge of minor tributaries (i.e. side-streams of Sheepstation Creek). At some sites, surface water was minimal or absent. The species forms complex burrows around underlying rocks and tree roots, or can be found in shallow excavations under rocks (Coughran 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is taken from the wild by collectors.|
Given its highly restricted range, this species is extremely susceptible to localized threats, including bush fires, forest management practices, habitat destruction and over-exploitation by collectors (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009). This species is also susceptible to climate change, including increasing temperature, alterations to hydrological regimes, severe weather events and loss of suitable highland habitat (Chiew and McMahon 2002, Howden 2003, Hughes 2003, Pittock 2003, Hennessy 2006, Westoby and Burgman 2006, IPCC 2007).
There is a potential large scale threat from Cane Toads (Rhinella marina) (DEH 2004b) although there is no specific information on impacts upon this species. Other introduced exotic species (cats, foxes, pigs, goats) that have generally been found to impact on crayfish (Green and Osbourne 1981, Horwitz 1990, Merrick 1995, Eyre et al. 1997, ACT Government 2007, O'Brien 2007) also occur in this species' range (DEH 2004a,c,d,e) and given this species highly restricted distribution, could have serious impacts by contributing to declines in its distribution and/or abundance (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009). Due to the narrow thermal tolerance of this species, and its restricted range (restricted to cool, headwater streams in forested catchments), global temperature increase has resulted in range contraction. This species is further compromised by the presence of exotic species (feral pigs, goats, foxes, Cane Toads and cats) which are known to predate on crayfish and degrade riparian habitat; while the precise effects of these threats on this species are not yet well understood, they are believed to be significantly impacting the long term viability of the population (J. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2010).
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however its distribution range falls within the Border Ranges National Park. In New South Wales, a minimum recreational size limit of 90 mm orbital carpace length is in place for any spiny crayfish (NSW DPI 2007). This species does not attain that size, and so is indirectly protected by this restriction (J. M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008). Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements, investigations into thermal tolerance and resilience to exotic species.
|Citation:||Furse, J. & Coughran, J. 2010. Euastacus jagabar. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153692A4532679. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|