|Scientific Name:||Engaewa subcoerulea|
|Species Authority:||Riek, 1967|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Engaewa subcoerulea has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This is because this species has a wide distribution, equating to an EOO in excess of 13,000 km2 of south-western Australia and is known to be abundant in at least part of its range. There are no major threats impacting this species or its habitat, part of its range occurs in two national parks and it is unlikely to be experiencing population declines.
This species is endemic to tributaries in the vicinity of Walpole, Western Australia. This species is distributed from the Windy Harbour region to Denmark (Morgan and Beatty 2005).
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 13,000 km².
Native:Australia (Western Australia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is insufficient population data available for this species, although it is known to be abundant in many of the areas that it inhabits (Q. Burnham, pers. comm. 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a primary burrower. They are generally found in seasonal wetlands where the water table often does not reach the surface (Q. Burnham, pers. comm. 2008). This particular species is generally found in sandy soils in which they dig expansive burrow systems (Q. Burnham, pers. comm. 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species could be threatened by rapid changes in land use within their combined distribution areas, which have affected surface and ground water conditions in the south-west, destroying their natural habitat (Naturebase 2007). Horowitz and Adams (2000) suggest this species is well represented and no significant population declines are known. This species is known to be abundant and is unlikely to be threatened in the near future (Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008).|
Horowitz and Adams (2000) suggest this species is well represented and no significant population declines are known, however its distribution range coincides with the D’Entrecasteaux and
|Citation:||Burnham, Q. 2010. Engaewa subcoerulea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153664A4528912. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T153664A4528912.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|