Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ophiogomphus edmundo 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Ophiogomphus edmundo Needham, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Edmund's Snaketail, Edmund
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Tennessen, K.
Justification:
O. edmundo has a very restricted range, Extent of Occurrence in the neighbourhood of 2,500 km2, and known rivers where it occurs are subject to some loss of wooded habitat that provides feeding areas when away from water. Also, there is potential to be impacted by pollution, channelization, siltation, and impoundments modifying habitat away from optimal conditions for the species. The species was considered Imperiled (G2) by Bick (2003), who listed it from six counties in three states. It is presently known from ten counties in four states (Odonata Central 2018) and is dependably present at some locations, but it remains a rare species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This southeastern North American species occurs in a fairly restricted range in eastern Tennessee, western North Carolina, and far northern Georgia and South Carolina. It is found in 4 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5-6
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of O. edmundo is probably rather small because of its limited range and habitat preference. At localities where the species is known, it is presumed hundreds of larvae are present, but adult population at any given time remains unknown. It is still common at several historic localities.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ophiogomphus edmundo is found in clear, moderately flowing rocky mountain streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): O. edmundo is currently, and will continue to be, affected by impoundments, channelization, siltation, and pollution of water by insecticides and other chemicals. Logging and vacation home development may both pose threats, although they do not seem to be severe in the immediate future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Conasauga River runs through fairly rugged country in national forests in Tennessee and Georgia, so it is somewhat protected. The species is also state-listed in Georgia, and its occurrence was relatively recently surveyed (G. Beaton pers. comm. 2008).
Populations of the species more recently found in the Chattooga River at the Georgia/South Carolina border are protected by the Chattahoochee National Forest.

Citation: Paulson, D.R. 2018. Ophiogomphus edmundo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T15365A80696915. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided