Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Ophiogomphus acuminatus
Species Authority: Carle, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Acuminate Snaketail
Ophiogomphus bouchardi Louton, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
This species is very localized and like other Ophiogomphus is probably fairly susceptible to pollution, siltation and damming. There are likely to be hundreds to thousands occurring on each stream, but the species is declining: Ophiogomphus larvae are sensitive to flood scouring as well as pollution. 15+ years of observation support this decline. Extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² and area of occupancy is less than 550 km²; the species is known from a total of 31 localities, including eight counties of Tennessee, one in Alabama, and possible larvae in two counties in Kentucky. Other localities were searched for by Tennessen (1994). Larvae are easily washed away by flood scouring. Larvae susceptible to flood-scouring, siltation, and pollutants. The species nearly meets the requirements for Endangered under criterion B and is therefore assessed as Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the United States. Known from 11 counties in the states of Alabama and Tennessee. The species may also occur in Kentucky.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sparse gravel pockets in fissures of a rocky stream bed (Carle 1981). Second order streams that are mostly shaded, with relatively stable substrates and riffle areas (Tennessen 1994). Probable two year life cycle.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The larval habitat, consisting of chert pebble debris in limestone bedrock streams (Donnelly pers. comm.) is very specialized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Short sections of a few streams are protected by the Natchez Trace National Parkway, and the Alabama locality is in the Freedom Hills Wildlife Management Area.

Citation: Abbott, J.C. 2007. Ophiogomphus acuminatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T15362A4521473. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided