|Scientific Name:||Euastacus gamilaroi Morgan, 1997|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Furse, J. & Coughran, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Euastacus gamilaroi has been assessed as Critically Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species is known from a single location in New South Wales and has an estimated extent of occurrence of 10 km2. This species is thought to be undergoing a decline in quality of habitat as a result of nearby pine plantations, uprooting of riparian habitat by exotic species such as the feral pig, and control burning. This species vulnerability to threats is further exacerbated by its slow reproductive rate. As it only exists above 1,000 m above sea level and requires cool montane habitat, this species may be extremely susceptible to climate change and increasing temperatures. Further research is needed on the habitat, threats and abundance of this species to better determine how it is being impacted by threats and required conservation measures.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia. It is known from a single locality, Hanging Rock near Nundle, New South Wales (Morgan 1997). The altitude of hanging rock is approximately 1,100 m above sea level. This species extent of occurrence is less than 10 km2 (J.M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008)|
Native:Australia (New South Wales)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There is no specific habitat and ecology information available for this species, although given its restriction to a single, highland locality (more than 1,000 m above sea level), it is likely that it requires cool, montane river habitats as has been noted for other Euastacus spp.|
The slow growth rate and low fecundity of many Euastacus renders them less resilient to reduction in population numbers through habitat destruction and catastrophic events (Van Praagh 2003).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is susceptible to the following potential threats: 1. Given its highly restricted range (i.e. one location), the species is extremely susceptible to localized impacts, including bush fires, forest management practices, habitat destruction and over exploitation by collectors; 2. Climate change, including increasing temperature, alterations to hydrological regimes, severe weather events, loss of suitable rainforest habitat and increased potential for bushfires (Chiew and McMahon 2002, Howden 2003, Hughes 2003, Pittock 2003, Hennessy 2006, Westoby and Burgman 2006, IPCC 2007).; 3. There is a potential large scale threat from Cane Toads (Rhinella marina) (DEH 2004a) although there are no specific data on impacts for this species; 4. Other exotic species (cats, foxes, pigs, goats) that have generally been found to impact on crayfish (e.g. Green and Osbourne 1981, Horwitz 1990, Merrick 1995, Eyre et al. 1997, ACT Government 2007, O’Brien 2007) also occur in this species’ range (DEH 2004b,c,d,e). Given this species highly restricted distribution, these exotic species could have serious impacts on E. gamilaroi, and lead to serious declines in distribution and/or abundance|
There are no conservation measures in place for Euastacus gamilaroi. Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements, investigations into thermal tolerance and resilience to exotic species. In New South Wales, a minimum recreational size limit of 90 mm OCL is in place for any spiny crayfish (NSW DPI 2007). Euastacus gamilaroi does not attain that size, and so is indirectly protected by this restriction.
|Citation:||Furse, J. & Coughran, J. 2010. Euastacus gamilaroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153613A4520298.Downloaded on 20 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|