Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ophidiocephalus taeniatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pygopodidae

Scientific Name: Ophidiocephalus taeniatus Lucas & Frost, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Bronzeback, Bronzeback Snake-lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Fenner, A., Hutchinson, M., McDonald, P. & Robertson, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, while this species has a somewhat restricted area of occupancy (calculated as being at most 544 km2) and a number of potential threats have been identified within its range the species is moderately common and exhibits no evidence of decline, suggesting that these pressures are either localized or are having negligible impacts on the population at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is known only from the desert scrublands between Charlotte Waters and Beddome Range in the Northern Territory, and the vicinity of Coober Pedy, in South Australia (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory - Possibly Extinct, South Australia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:544Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:43498
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be moderately common. Pedler et al. (2014) found that this species' distribution is unlikely to be severely fragmented, and that there is little evidence for a continuing decline in the number of populations or individuals.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations:YesPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fossorial species is mostly found in association with undisturbed leaf litter beneath several species of slow growing Acacia and other large arid-zone shrubs.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not of interest to the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present. The main potential threats to this species include habitat modification resulting from overgrazing and trampling by cattle; soil compaction and erosion, flooding. and loss of leaf litter (Cogger et al. 1993). Intensification of mining in breakaway areas, particularly large open-cut quarrying (e.g. coal), has the potential to remove significant areas of habitat but is likely to be very localized in extent (A. Fenner pers. comm. 2017). Naturalized buffel grass (Cenchrus ciliaris) could pose a significant threat to this species' fire-sensitive habitat if allowed to establish and alter the fire regime along drainage lines in this species' range (Pedler et al. 2014, A. Fenner pers. comm. 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Vulnerable at a federal level, under the Environmental Protection and Conservation Act 1992 (Department of the Environment 2017), and as Vulnerable in South Australia under the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1972 (Threatened Species Scientific Committee 2008), and Critically Endangered in the Northern Territory. While no species-specific action plans have been introduced for this species, Approved Conservation Advice has been developed by the EPBC. The species occurs in a few protected areas. It has been reported that much of the Coober Pedy region retains potentially suitable habitat for this species in spite of opal mining disturbance (Pedler 2010).

Citation: Fenner, A., Hutchinson, M., McDonald, P. & Robertson, P. 2018. Ophidiocephalus taeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T15361A101743537. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided