|Scientific Name:||Euastacus reductus|
|Species Authority:||Riek, 1969|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Coughran, J. & Furse, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Euastacus reductus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread within its relatively small range. It is considered common within this area, and there are no known major threats at the present time.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, it is found at altitudes above 75 m above sea level (Morgan 1997). It ranges from near Elands, southwest of Comboyne, 100 km southwest to the Barrington Tops area (New South Wales), it also inhabits the Myall Range near Bulahdelah (Morgan 1997). This species has a distribution of approximately 5,000 km2 (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009).|
Native:Australia (New South Wales)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||75|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||550|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits small steams with temperate rainforest along the banks and sclerophyll on elevated ridges (Morgan 1997). The species co-occurs with the much larger Euastacus spinifer (Morgan 1997). Although this species occurs in a number of streams, these are in different drainages and may represent fragmented populations; Morgan (1997) included this species in his "highland" grouping of Euastacus, though this species occurs at altitudes as low as 75 m above sea level.
It is currently unknown if this species is being impacted upon by any major threat processes, most Euastacus species are either restricted to fragmented highland habitats, or are widespread extending to near sea level, with little crossover (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009). This species is unusual as it does not fit into either group, it could therefore be fragmented across its range, separated by mountain ridges and/or lowlands (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009). It inhabits various vegetation types and appears to be locally abundant within its range, but could be threatened by similar factors impacting on other Euastacus, e.g. climate change, exploitation and exotic species (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009).
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Although part of its range falls within several national parks. In
Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements and connectivity, and whether this species is impacted upon by any major threat processes (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009).
|Citation:||Coughran, J. & Furse, J. 2010. Euastacus reductus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153604A4519277. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T153604A4519277.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|