Liopeltis herminae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Liopeltis herminae
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Sakashima Green Snake
Ablabes herminae Boettger, 1895
Opheodrys herminae (Boettger, 1895)
Taxonomic Notes: Should be transferred to the genus Liopeltis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the islands of the Yaeyama group of the southern Ryukus and not particularly threatened on large islands. (S-I Ueno, pers comm 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Nansei-shoto)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Liopeltis herminae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15359A4518713. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided