Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bufotes turanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Bufotes turanensis (Hemmer, Schmidtler & Böhme, 1978)
Synonym(s):
Bufo shaartusiensis Pisanets, Mezhzherin & Shcherbak, 1996
Bufo viridis var. turanensis Hemmer, Schmidtler & Böhme, 1978
Pseudepidalea turanensis (Hemmer, Schmidtler & Böhme, 1978)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Theodore Papenfuss, Soheila Shafiei Bafti, Mozafar Sharifi, Natalia Ananjeva & Nikolai Orlov
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appears to be an endemic species of the Kopet-Dagh mountain range and a little of the eastern Elbourz mountain range in northern Iran and southern Turkmenistan. It is possibly present in adjacent Uzbekistan and Afghanistan, although this requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in an area of arid mountains and hills, and breeds in slow moving streams and ponds. Populations can be found close to villages and in disturbed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Turan Protected Area of Iran (Theodore Papenfuss and pers. comm., September 2008), and might be present in the Suntkhasazdag Nature Reserve in Turkmenistan (Natalia Ananjeva and Nikolai Orlov pers. comm., September, 2008). Other than general research activities, no direct conservation measures are needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Theodore Papenfuss, Soheila Shafiei Bafti, Mozafar Sharifi, Natalia Ananjeva & Nikolai Orlov. 2009. Bufotes turanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T153570A4518109. . Downloaded on 21 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided