Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudepidalea sicula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudepidalea sicula
Species Authority: (Stöck, Sicilia, Belfiore, Buckley, Lo Brutto, Lo Valvo & Arculeo, 2008)
Synonym(s):
Pseudepidalea viridis (Laurenti, 1768)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Bufo viridis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although this species has a small Extent Of Occurrence (c.20,000 km2), it is not severely fragmented, it occurs at more than 10 locations and there is no evidence of a continuing decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Italy, where it has been recorded from Sicily as well as the islands of Favigana and Ustica. The precise eastern distribution limit on Sicily needs to be clarified. Altitudinal range is from sea level to 1,200 m.
Countries:
Native:
Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally a lowland species. It occupies coastal areas (typically but not exclusively sand dunes), cultivated areas, and suburban and urban areas where it is found in gravel and sand pits, ponds and ditches.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat fragmentation as a result of road construction is a threat. Loss of breeding habitat as a result of water abstraction may also be a problem. The species is, however, not considered to be seriously threatened at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is presumed to occur in protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive.

Citation: Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano 2009. Pseudepidalea sicula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided